Over 100 years of combined legal and business experience

phone icon(01) 819 7010
divider

Privacy Notice

separator

Who we are:
We are Hugh J Ward & Co Solicitors of 9 Seville Place, Dublin 1. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@hughjwardsolicitors.ie.

Our data protection officer is Kevin McLaughlin and he may be contacted by email at kmclaughlin@hughjwardsolicitors.ie or by writing to DPO, Hugh J Ward & Co Solicitors, 9 Seville Place, Dublin 1.

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with
For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:
• to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form;
• to sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website;
• to take payment via our payment platform;
• to view accounts via our online platform.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider Salesforce. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose. We will retain this data in accordance with our retention policies and no longer than is necessary.

For our potential clients, we process data:
• in order to market the services of our firm;
• to provide you with legal updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed;
• to provide details requested including quotations.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider, mail chimp, who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We will retain this data in accordance with our retention policies and no longer than is necessary.

For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:
• In order to liaise with you about our client matters;
• For operation of agency relationships;

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients. We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider. We will retain this data in accordance with our retention policies and no longer than is necessary.

For job applicants to the firm, we process data:
• to recruit new employees
• to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.

We share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiters in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiters are not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider. We will retain this data in accordance with our retention policies and no longer than is necessary.

For defendants to litigation or respondents we process data:
• to collect overdue monies for our clients;
• to progress litigation;
• to mediate disputes;

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area
Your personal data is stored by the Hugh J Ward & Co Solicitors on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services Hugh J ward & Co Solicitors engages. Data is stored within the EEA.

Our website is built in wordpress and the use of our website may result in usage or statistical data being transferred to the United States. By using this website or our contact forms, you agree to this data transfer.

Cookies are pieces of data that a Web site transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage, e-mail response and tracking.

The Site uses cookies and Web beacons to provide enhanced functionality on the site (e.g., user ID and password prompts, and conference registration) and aggregate traffic data (e.g., what pages are the most popular). These cookies may be delivered in a first-party or third-party context. Hugh J Ward & Co Solicitors may also use cookies and web beacons in association with e-mails delivered by the Hugh J Ward & Co Solicitors. Our Site also captures limited information (user-agent, HTTP referrer, last URL requested by the user, client-side and server-side clickstream) about visits to our Site; we may use this information to analyse general traffic patterns and to perform routine system maintenance. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your browser.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using the Hugh J Ward & Co Solicitors or Ward Group website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Information received from third parties and the source of that data
The personal information Hugh J Ward & Co Solicitors collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in the EEA. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. On occasion, the Hugh J Ward & Co Solicitors engages third parties to mail information to you, including items like books you may have purchased, or material from an event sponsor. Information may be passed to our authorised list of subprocessors including mailing partners, legal agents, barristers and other service providers. All third parties are obliged to maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect all data.

We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to third-parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorise it; (2) it’s in connection with Ward Group -hosted and Ward Group co-sponsored conferences; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf.

Your rights relating to personal data
You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

Right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

•. Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

Requirement to process personal data
You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website. If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.


separator